• AR
  • EN





Entry visa for GCC nationals

The requirements for an entry visa to Bahrain differ from nationality to nationality so it is recommended to double check the requirements prior to travelling. Currently, every nationality wishing to enter the Kingdom of Bahrain requires an entry visa.  The exceptions to this rule are nationals of countries members of the Gulf Cooperation Council (Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), and residents of GCC countries who have been living in that country for more than 6 months and have valid return visa to their country of residency.

Nationals of the European Union, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Hong Kong, Brunei, Malaysia, Singapore and South Korea can receive an entry visa upon arrival at the airport in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

All entry visas are issued for a fee, including a new visa or visa extensions (in cases where visa extensions are allowed).

 

Other nationalities

All other nationalities have to obtain pre-issued entry visa prior to travelling to Bahrain, either through the Bahraini Embassies in their respective countries or a Bahraini sponsor or travel agency or local hotel.

For visitors, there are two types of tourist visa: Visit visa and Transit visa, and they are both issued based on the required duration of stay. Visit visas are issued for individuals invited by companies in Bahrain and valid for two months from the entry date, with the possibility to extend one additional month. Transit visas are issued following a formal request from certified companies such as hotels or commercial institutions.  Transit visas are valid for 14 days and are renewed on a case-by-case basis.

For more information on eVisa application, please visit www.evisa.gov.bh and fill in the required information: nationality, purpose of the visit and current address.